2019 Student Research Conference:
32nd Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

8:00 am • BH & MC Lobbies
Continental Breakfast

Complementary refreshments and conference program books are available in the Baldwin Hall and McClain Lobbies at 8:00 am. Registration is not required for session attendance and the entire campus community is invited and encouraged to attend.


10:00 - 10:15 am • BH & MC Lobbies
Break

Complimentary refreshment breaks will be held in the main lobbies of Baldwin Hall and McClain Hall.


10:15-11:45 • BH 219
SESSION 204
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary: Classics & History

Presiding: Grace Fodor

10:15

204 - 1  CONOR ROBISON
Dr. William Ashcraft, Faculty Mentor

"Crowned by His almighty hand with victory..." Views towards warfare in the Eastern Roman Empire

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:45

204 - 3  ROSS B. EDELSTEIN`
Dr. Caleb Owen, Faculty Mentor

“Contrary to Justice, Humanity, and Policy:”

The Slave Trade as an Instrument of British Power, 1803-1820

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15-11:45 • MC 210
SESSION 209
Oral Paper -
Music

Presiding: Dr. Jesse Krebs

10:15

209 - 1  KELCI R. JOHNSON
Dr. Jesse D. Krebs, Faculty Mentor

The Power of Music: Argentine Protests Under Dictator Jorge Rafael Videla

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:45

209 - 3  NOAH B. ROGERS
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor

Dostoevsky and the Politics of Shostakovich's Final Song Cycle

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:15

209 - 5  MEREDITH J. HARRACH
Dr. Jesse D. Krebs, Faculty Mentor

Women and Gender in the Punk and D.I.Y. Scene

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:45 am - 12:00 pm • BH Lobby
Break

Complimentary refreshment break will be held in the main lobby of Baldwin Hall.


12:00 - 1:15 pm • BH 102
Plenary Session

Opportunities and Challenges in Interdisciplinary Research and Collaboration

Dr. Stacia Dreyer Assistant Research Professor School for the Future of Innovation in Society at Arizona State University


1:15 - 1:30 pm • BH & MC Lobbies
Break

Complimentary refreshment breaks will be held in the main lobbies of Baldwin Hall and McClain Hall.


1:30-3:00 • BH 114
SESSION 302
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary Studies II

Presiding: Derek Franklin

1:45

302 - 2  TYLER J. HANSON
Dr. William Ashcraft, Faculty Mentor

The Development of the Stone-Campbell Movement and the Leaders' Response to Doctrinal Differences

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

302 - 3  KATHLEEN G. DUSSEAULT
Dr. Anton Daughters, Faculty Mentor

Website Creation on Native Americans from Northeast Missouri: The Dispossession of Lands of the Ioway, Missouria, and Otoe

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30-3:10 • OP Performance Hall
SESSION 313
Performance Art -
Performance Art

Presiding: Dr. Jesse Krebs

2:10

313 - 3  MEREDITH J. HARRACH*, HUNTER H. TAKAMIYA, ADAM M. BARKER, and GRACE CHANG
Dr. Brian Kubin, Faculty Mentor

Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 Mov 1, Blithe Ignorance of the Future Cataclysm

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30

313 - 4  ALANNA C. BENOIT♦
Dr. Jesse D. Krebs, Faculty Mentor

Paul Ben-Haim: A Bridge between Two Worlds

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00 - 4:30 pm • Student Union - Georgian Room
All-Conference Reception

A conference-wide reception will be held in the Student Union Building from 3:00-4:30 pm. The entire campus community is invited to attend to help honor and celebrate the scholarly and creative achievements of all students presenters and faculty mentors.


Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy