2019 Student Research Conference:
32nd Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

8:00 am • BH & MC Lobbies
Continental Breakfast

Complementary refreshments and conference program books are available in the Baldwin Hall and McClain Lobbies at 8:00 am. Registration is not required for session attendance and the entire campus community is invited and encouraged to attend.


8:30-10:00 • BH 212
SESSION 103
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary: Computer Science

Presiding: Dr. Jon Beck

8:30

103 - 1  MEGAN N. NEVEAU* and KELSEY LIEBERMAN
Dr. Jon Beck, Faculty Mentor

The Effect of Tribal Conflict on Human Genetic Markers

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15

103 - 4  ARIEL T. ROGERS
Dr. Yong Wang (University of Arkansas) and Dr. Vayujeet Gokhale, Faculty Mentors

Single-Cell Investigation of the Effects of DC Electric Current on Bacteria

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30

103 - 5  KELSEY LIEBERMAN
Dr. Jon Beck, Dr. Sanmay Das (Washington University in St. Louis), and Dr. Chien-Ju Ho (Washington University in St. Louis), Faculty Mentors

Quality and Fairness of Online Matching Algorithms for Kidney Exchange

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30-10:00 • MC 209
SESSION 108
Oral Paper -
Biology I & Biochemistry I

Presiding: Dr. Carolina Sempertegui

8:30

108 - 1  ALYSSA R. SOLES*, WESLEY A. FITZSIMMONS, HIEU H. NGUYEN, and BROOKE L. DIEHL
Dr. Brett A. Berke, Faculty Mentor

Interactions Between Neuronal Activity and SOD1 Mutations in the Fruit Fly,  Drosophila melanogaster

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

108 - 2  BRODY J. AUBRY♦
Dr. Carolina Sempertegui, Faculty Mentor

Genetic Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation and Oxygen on Saccharomyces cerevisiae Cultures: A Study of the AAC1, AAC2, and AAC3 Genes

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15

108 - 4  ALYSSA A. TIPLER
Dr. Cassidy Dobson, Faculty Mentor

Investigating the Molecular Mechanism of DBF Enzymes from Sulfolobus Solfataricus Archaebacteria as a Molecular Chaperone

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00 - 10:15 am • BH & MC Lobbies
Break

Complimentary refreshment breaks will be held in the main lobbies of Baldwin Hall and McClain Hall.


10:15-11:45 • BH 102
SESSION 201
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary: Health Science I

Presiding: Dr. Carolyn Cox

10:15

201 - 1  KATHRYN E. BOHANNAN
Dr. Stephanie L. Maiden and Dr. Bridget Thomas, Faculty Mentors

How Age and Generic Counterparts Contribute to the Therapeutic Effectiveness of Epilepsy Medications and Quality of Life of Patients

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15-11:45 • MC 209
SESSION 208
Oral Paper -
Biology II

Presiding: Dr. Joanna Hubbard

10:15

208 - 1  MARY K. RENKEMEYER*, SAMUEL J. LEONE, HALEY L. STUCKMEYER, LAUREN N. GALBRAITH, JOSIE L. EMERY, and JASON BALTZ
Dr. Brett A. Berke, Faculty Mentor

A Role for the Numb Protein in Drosophila Locomotion 

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

208 - 2  MAR√ćA E. DEGANO♦
Dr. Chad Montgomery , Faculty Mentor

The Influence of Landscape on Genetic Divergence of the Praire Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus arnyi) in Missouri.

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:45

208 - 3  CALVIN H. SCHAEFER
Dr. Chad Montgomery , Faculty Mentor

Movements, Home Range and Habitat use of Timber Rattlesnakes (Crotalus horridus) in Northern Missouri

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00

208 - 4  PATRICK MORANVILLE♦
Dr. Joanna Hubbard, Faculty Mentor

The Combined Influence of Male and Female Phenotype on Offspring Fitness in the North American Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica erythrogaster

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:15

208 - 5  GRACE L. STECK
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentor

Cohort Determination of Field Caught Adult Dermacentor variabilis Using Hemoglobin Concentration

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15-11:45 • MC 212
SESSION 211
Oral Paper -
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology II

Presiding: Dr. Bill Miller

10:30

211 - 2  ALEXANDRA M. MARKO
Dr. Cassidy Dobson, Faculty Mentor

Investigation of Gamma Crystallin Aggregation

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00

211 - 4  ZACHARY D. SMITH
Dr. Bill Miller, Faculty Mentor

APOBEC3B: A Promising Drug Target to Reduce Cancer Mutation Rates

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:30

211 - 6  CLARA E. WOLF
Dr. Bill Miller, Faculty Mentor

Computational Investigation of Stilbenoids as Aggregation Inhibitors of Amyloid Beta in Alzheimer's Disease

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:45 am - 12:00 pm • BH Lobby
Break

Complimentary refreshment break will be held in the main lobby of Baldwin Hall.


12:00 - 1:15 pm • BH 102
Plenary Session

Opportunities and Challenges in Interdisciplinary Research and Collaboration

Dr. Stacia Dreyer Assistant Research Professor School for the Future of Innovation in Society at Arizona State University


1:15 - 1:30 pm • BH & MC Lobbies
Break

Complimentary refreshment breaks will be held in the main lobbies of Baldwin Hall and McClain Hall.


1:30-3:00 • BH 102
SESSION 301
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary: Health Science II

Presiding: Dr. Janice Clark

2:00

301 - 3  JOSIE L. EMERY
Dr. Brett A. Berke and Dr. Bridget Thomas, Faculty Mentors

The Changes in Personality, Sensation, and Mood in Survivors Recovering From Brain Damage

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30-3:00 • MC 209
SESSION 308
Oral Paper -
Agricultural & Environmental Science

Presiding: Dr. Michael Seipel

1:30

308 - 1  JORDAN N. GOINS
Dr. Michael Seipel, Faculty Mentor

Food Waste at Truman State University

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30-3:00 • MC 212
SESSION 311
Oral Paper -
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology III

Presiding: Dr. Cassidy Dobson

1:45

311 - 2  ADDISON M. LEABO
Dr. Cassidy Dobson, Faculty Mentor

Aggregation of Gamma Crystallin Proteins Over Time

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00-4:30 • SUB GEO
SESSION P-7
Poster -
Psychology

P-7 - 6

HANNAH N. URBAN
Dr. Frederic Shaffer, Faculty Mentor

Confirmation that Rhythmical Skeletal Muscle Tension (RSMT) Can Increase Heart Rate Variability

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00-4:30 • SUB GEO
SESSION P-8
Poster -
Biology

P-8 - 1

CHRISTIAN R. CASTELLANOS* and ILENNAH FANEGA
Dr. Daniela Ostrowski and Dr. Tim Ostrowski (A.T Still University), Faculty Mentors

Respiratory Responses of an Alzheimer’s Disease Model (APP/PS1 Mice) to Chemoreflex Stimulation

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 2

MAYA NOLIN-CLARK* and CHUMA HUMPHREY
Dr. Timothy D. Walston and Dr. Tim Ostrowski, Faculty Mentors

Morphology of the nucleus tractus solitarii in the STZ-induced Alzheimer’s disease model

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 3

MAHIMA THAPA*, JACK W. HOOKER, ILENNAH FANEGA, and CHRISTIAN R. CASTELLANOS
Dr. Daniela Ostrowski and Dr. Tim Ostrowski (A.T Still University), Faculty Mentors

Does the rodent estrous cycle affect long-term memory performance?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 4

MASON J. WILCOX* and MARISSA B. BANKS
Dr. Daniela Ostrowski, Faculty Mentor

Insulin Signaling in Brain Areas Important for Breathing and its Link to Alzheimer Disease

 

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 5

MEGAN E. MENSINGER
Dr. George L. Shinn, Faculty Mentor

Kinematics of the Flying Carp

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 6

JARED T. KOLOK
Dr. Stephanie Fore and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors

Physiological Age Determination of Lone Star Tick Nymphs in Missouri

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 7

ZACHARY T. BURTON
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentor

 


 

Where Are All the Nymphal Dermacentor variabilis?

 

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 8

MICHAEL J. GRASING
Dr. Carolina Sempertegui, Faculty Mentor

Tick Abundance and Seasonality in Two Locations in Central Missouri

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 9

JACOB R. HIGGINSON
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentor

Analysis of Vascular Tissue Structure in the Primary Seedling Roots of Three Zea mays Inbred Lines

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 10

MEGAN D. RINGLING* and ADAM F. WEINMANN
Dr. Stephanie L. Maiden, Faculty Mentor

Investigation of the function of DHP-1 and TBCE-1 in embryonic development of Caenorhabditis elegans

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 11

HARPER E. EUWER* and ANNA E. GERST
Dr. Stephanie L. Maiden, Faculty Mentor

Involvement of Microtubules in the Epidermal Morphogenesis of Caenorhabditis elegans

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 12

MANSI TRIVEDI* and MATTHEW BERROIS
Dr. Joyce Patrick, Faculty Mentor

Swarming Motility and Biofilm Characterization of the yisR Mutant of Bacillus subtilis

 

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 13

SARAH M. CONNOLLY* and NATALIE A. SCHODL
Dr. Joyce Patrick, Faculty Mentor

YisR Regulates Growth and Sporulation in Bacillus subtilis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 14

EMMA FAMOUS* and ALISA KING
Dr. Joyce Patrick, Faculty Mentor

Influence of yozG Expression on Phenotypes of Bacillus subtilis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 15

JEN AMSTUTZ*, JACK A. CARNDUFF, and BENJAMIN FRY
Dr. Joyce Patrick, Faculty Mentor

Effect of Pesticides on Biofilm Formation and Motility of B. subtilis in vitro

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 16

LAURA E. PERRY
Dr. Michelle Ammerman (Kettering University), Dr. Steve Nartker (Kettering University), Dr. Matthew O'Toole (Kettering University), and Ms. Anne Bergey, Faculty Mentors

Characterization of Biogas Production via Anaerobic Co-Digestion Using Dry Beans Phaseolus vulgaris

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 17

ALLISON Y. KUFTA* and KATHERINE ANDREWS
Mr. Clayton Dillavou and Dr. Carolina Sempertegui, Faculty Mentors

Examination of Cellulase Gene Expression in Various Fungal Species

for the Improvement of Biofuel Production

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-8 - 18

CALEB M. STULL
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor

Bioinformatic Analysis of the Rpb4 Gene Structure in Plants and Animals.

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00-4:30 • SUB GEO
SESSION P-9
Poster -
Chemistry

P-9 - 1

LUCY M. GAVLICK
Dr. Cassidy Dobson, Faculty Mentor

Aggregation of Gamma S Crystallin

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-9 - 2

RYAN P. POLAND* and MARY C. BUTLER
Dr. Cassidy Dobson, Faculty Mentor

Expression and Purification of DBF Based on Optical Density

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00-4:30 • SUB GEO
SESSION P-10
Poster -
Physics & Astronomy

P-10 - 1

MICHAEL M. GILL*, ELSA PALUMBO, and PAYTON M. SULLIVAN
Dr. Vayujeet Gokhale and Dr. Carolina Sempertegui, Faculty Mentors

Experimental Modeling of Biotic Energy Transport on Tidally Locked Planets

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00 - 4:30 pm • Student Union - Georgian Room
All-Conference Reception

A conference-wide reception will be held in the Student Union Building from 3:00-4:30 pm. The entire campus community is invited to attend to help honor and celebrate the scholarly and creative achievements of all students presenters and faculty mentors.


Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy