2004 Student Research Conference:
17th Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Fine Arts

Program-At-A-Glance

8:30-9:15 AM • OP 2302, Black Box Theater
SESSION 2
PERFORMANCE ART: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Improvisation and Pre-Production in Theatre

Presiding: Dr. Dana Smith, Assistant Professor of Theatre

8:30

2 - 1  JOE A. KLOCEK
Prof. Dana Smith, Faculty Mentor
The Pre-Production Process

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

2 - 2  KYLE SCHELLINGER*, AARON O. BAKER, NATE DENDY, CHRISTIANNE GREIERT, KARI LORENZ, THERESA M. MAYO, KIM MCCRACKEN, LESLIE SIKES, EMILY MAULIN, ANNE ZAGER, and JENNY SCHACKMANN
Prof. Dana Smith, Faculty Mentor
Lyric Improvisation: Intrigue at Court

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30-9:45 AM • OP 2113
SESSION 3
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Graduate Research in Music

Presiding: Dr. Jay Bulen, Associate Professor of Music

8:30

3 - 1  MICHAEL T. JAMES♦
Dr. Warren Gooch, Faculty Mentor
Motivic Unification in the Third Movement of David Gillingham's "Apocalyptic Dreams"

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

3 - 2  APRIL S. KELSON♦
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
Spontini Representing the Exotic: alla turca style as signifier in Fernand Cortez

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

3 - 3  EMILY A. NELSON♦
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
The Use of Jewish Folksong and Musical Form as Tools to Both Unify and Emphasize Text in Robert Convery’s Cantata Songs of Children

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15

3 - 4  HEATHER R. NELSON♦
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
Women Composers in the English Renaissance: A Matter of Policy

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30

3 - 5  ELIZABETH K. GEISEWITE♦
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
The Forgotten Marianna Martines

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30-9:45 AM • OP 2210
SESSION 4
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
New Research in Popular Music

Presiding: Dr. Gregory R. Jones, Professor of Music

8:30

4 - 1  ANN E. SHIRLEY
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
The Effects of Gender on the Blues Industry in the 1920s and 1940s

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

4 - 2  BENJAMIN N. STEWART
Dr. Greg Jones, Faculty Mentor
The Influence of Hip-Hop on Japanese Youth: Who Listens to Hip-Hop?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

4 - 3  JESSICA A. SCHMITZ
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
"Sergeant Pepper": The Coming of Age of the Beatles

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45 - 10:00 am • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

10:00-11:15 AM • OP 2302, Black Box Theater
SESSION 15
PERFORMANCE ART: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Theatre: “BBW Seeks...”

Presiding: Dr. Becky Becker, Assistant Professor of Theatre

10:00

15 - 1  EARLIANA L. MCLAURIN
Dr. Becky Becker, Faculty Mentor
BBW Seeks…

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00-11:15 AM • OP 1393, Performance Hall
SESSION 16
PERFORMANCE: FINE ARTS DIVISION -
Music for Piano, Voice, and Percussion

Presiding: Dr. David W. McKamie, Professor of Music

10:00

16 - 1  SARAH A. BLACKWELL
Dr. David McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Chopin and the Polonaise

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

16 - 2  RYAN P. HUBER
Dr. David McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Brahms' Rhapsody Op. 79 #2

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

16 - 3  CHERYL C. WONG
Dr. David McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Eastern European Folk Music and Bartók's Compositional Style

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:45

16 - 4  MEGAN M. IVERSON♦
Dr. Thomas Hueber, Faculty Mentor
The Songs of Jacques Leguerney

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00

16 - 5  ERIK S. HANSEN
Dr. Michael Bump, Faculty Mentor
Drummer in a Box: A History and Demonstration of Electronic Percussion

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:30 am - 12:00 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Divisions

Barbara Dixon, President, Truman State University


1:15-2:15 PM • OP Lobby & Atrium
SESSION 26
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATIONS, & STUDIO ARTS -
All Divisions
Fine Arts

26 - 3

MICHAEL C. LOVINGUTH* and JOE A. MOCCIA
Prof. Jim Jereb, Faculty Mentor
Decollaboration: Exposing the Creative Method Through Interference

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

26 - 4

VERONICA L. ORY*, COLLIN D. ASHMORE, KRISTINE L. BATSON, KELLY L. BELGERI, JENNIFER E. BRILHART, CARRIE A. CAUSINO, JASMYNI DIAS, JENNIFER J. GESLING, ASHLEY J. LUNN, KEVIN M. MUNGAI, MICHELLE M. RILEY, and MICHELLE G. SAUER
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
Art and Artifacts from the E. M. Violette Museum

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15-3:30 PM • OP 2302, Black Box Theater
SESSION 28
PERFORMANCE: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Theatre: “Altogether Solo”

Presiding: Dr. Becky Becker, Assistant Professor of Theatre

2:15

28 - 1  ALAN W. ALTMANSBERGER*, BETH AUSTIN, KATIE GAMBACH, PAUL KASTNER, EARL MCLAURIN, SEAN O'NEIL, JENNY SCHACKMANN, and ABBY SWETZ
Dr. Becky Becker, Faculty Mentor
Altogether Solo: A collection of student-created performance pieces

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15-3:30 PM • OP 2210
SESSION 29
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Art History: Archeology and Sculpture

Presiding: Dr. Sara Orel, Associate Professor of Art

2:15

29 - 1  COLLIN D. ASHMORE
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
Influence of Western Arrival in the Culture of Arctic Peoples as Evidenced by a Walrus Tusk Cribbage Board

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30

29 - 2  KELLY L. BELGERI
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
Discussion of a Northwestern Basket From the Wendell Cordel Collection

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:45

29 - 4  JASMYNI DIAS
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
New Guinea mask

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00

29 - 4  VERONICA L. ORY
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
Model Alaskan Totems, American Influences, and the Tourist Trade

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

29 - 5  SARAH J. WINDHORST♦
Prof. Jim Jereb, Faculty Mentor
Sexual Sculptures: An exploration of sculptural art created by Kendall Buster, Hanneke Beaumont, and Ron Mueck

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15-3:30 PM • OP 2111
SESSION 30
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Music Composition: “Satisfying the Muse”

Presiding: Dr. Warren Gooch, Professor of Music

2:15

30 - 1  BRADLEY M. FOWLER*♦, TIMOTHY J. SCOTT, ADAM T. HARDIN, MATTHEW HAYES, JENNIFER M. HINKLE, CAROL A. PERRY, and KERRITH LIVENGOOD♦
Dr. Warren Gooch, Faculty Mentor
"Satisfying the Muse": The Creative Process in Music Composition

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 3:45 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

3:45-4:45 PM • OP 2210
SESSION 40
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Art History: Art, Culture, and Politics

Presiding: Dr. Julia DeLancey, Associate Professor of Art

3:45

40 - 1  ARLISS W. GAMMILL
Dr. Julia DeLancey, Dr. Sara Orel, and Dr. Robert Mielke, Faculty Mentors
The Artworld and Popular Culture

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:00

40 - 2  LAURA C. SPAETH
Dr. Julia DeLancey and Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentors
You’ll Feel Like a Queen: The Changing Image of Women During the Women’s Lib Movement

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15

40 - 3  SARAH E. SPIES
Dr. Julia DeLancey and Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentors
"Elegancy" and Satire in William Hogarth's Marriage A-la Mode

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30

40 - 4  NATHAN A. WALES
Dr. Julia DeLancey, Faculty Mentor
The Art of Cartography in its Political Context: John Ogilby's London to Holyhead

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:45-5:00 PM • OP 2111
SESSION 41
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Music: Recent Research in Music History

Presiding: Dr. Marc Rice, Assistant Professor Music

3:45

41 - 1  JANE E. HARRISON
Dr. Robert Mielke and Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentors
Penderecki's Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima: Music Composition in the Nuclear Age

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:00

41 - 2  NICHOLAS D. JOHNSON
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
The Effect of Socialist Realism Upon the Music of Dmitri Kabalevsky

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15

41 - 3  CATHERINE E. RAMSEY
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
The Cherry Tree Carol: Traditional, 1960's Folk, and Symphonic Arrangements

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30

41 - 4  JEANA L. ROTH
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
The Psalms: Written to be Remembered?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45

41 - 5  CARLOS A. DI STEFANO
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
The Clarinet and Late 18th Century Music

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-4:45 PM • OP 2115
SESSION 42
PAPERS: FINE ARTS DIVISION  -
Theatre: Recent Research in Theatre History

Presiding: Dr. Monica Barron, Professor of English

4:15

42 - 1  AARON O. BAKER
Dr. Monica Barron, Faculty Mentor
A Crumbling Empire: Charles Gilpin as "The Emperor Jones"

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30

42 - 2  LESLIE N. BLANCHARD
Prof. Joan Mather, Faculty Mentor
A Look inside the Bottle: Facial Cosmetics in the Twentieth Century

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

5:00 - 6:00 pm • OP Lobby
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy