2011 Student Research Conference:
24th Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - 7:00 pm • University Art Gallery
Annual Student Juried Exhibition

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1096
SESSION 1
Oral -
Physics I

Presiding: Ian Lindevald

8:00

1 - 1  JEREMY J. LITTLE
Dr. Mohammad Samiullah, Faculty Mentor
Photorefractivity in Organic Polymers and Its Uses in Holographic Data Storage

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15 - 9:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

9:30 - 10:45 • MG 1096
SESSION 13
Oral -
Astrobiology

Presiding: Matthew Beaky

9:45

13 - 2  MICHAEL JONES
Dr. Maria Nagan, Faculty Mentor
Computational Studies of P22 N Peptide-boxB Complex

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

13 - 4  SHANE M. BERNARD
Dr. Maria Nagan, Faculty Mentor
Computational Studies of Protein-RNA Recognition in Viral Leukemia

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

13 - 5  AMARE M. ASSEFA* and ALEXIS R. MORRIS
Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentor
Computational Studies of Interstellar Carbenes

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 am - 12:15 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

From the Bible to Star Wars: Religion and Popular Culture

John Lyden,Visiting Professor of Philosophy and Religion at Grand View University


2:30 - 2:45 pm • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

2:45 - 4:15 • MG 1000
SESSION 43
Oral -
Chemistry

Presiding: Dana Delaware

2:45

43 - 1  RACHEL N. WITTS
Dr. Maria Nagan and Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentors
Natural Bond Orbital Analysis to Rationalize Transfer RNA Anticodon Stability

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00

43 - 2  KYLE A. MILLER*, CAITLYN M. MCGUIRE, and CAROLYN E. LEE
Dr. Barbara K. Kramer, Faculty Mentor
EDDS and Octanoic Acid Amendments to Soybeans: Phytoremediation of Lead Contaminated Soil

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

43 - 3  CHRIS C. JEFFREY
Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentor
Computational Analysis of the Effects of Aromatic vs. Electron Withdrawing Groups on Cyclopentadienylidene Derivatives

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30

43 - 4  LAURA M. TVEDTE
Dr. Russell G. Baughman, Faculty Mentor
X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Potential Anti-Viral Compounds, Triruthenium Complexes, and a Series of Ethylenediammonium Salts

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:45

43 - 5  ERIN L. FARMER
Dr. Maria Nagan, Faculty Mentor
Molecular Dynamics of the Phi21 N-Peptide - boxB RNA Complex

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:00

1 - 6  JOSH B. WILSON
Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentor
Substituent Effects on C-H pKa and Bond Length in the Para Position of Benzene

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30 - 5:15 pm • Alumni Room - SUB
Chandler Monroe Oratorical Contest Winner Speeches and Award Presentations

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-1
Poster -
Agricultural Science

P-1 - 4

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-7
Poster -
Chemistry

P-7 - 1

HENRY DUST*, EMILY SCHEPERS, and ANSHUMAAN SRINIVASAN
Dr. Maria Nagan, Faculty Mentor
RNA Binding by Lambda Bacteriophage N Protein in Antitermination

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30 - 5:30 pm • Student Union - Georgian Room
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy