2011 Student Research Conference:
24th Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - 7:00 pm • University Art Gallery
Annual Student Juried Exhibition

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1096
SESSION 1
Oral -
Physics I

Presiding: Ian Lindevald

8:30

1 - 3  SAROJ R. RAI
Dr. Peter Rolnick (Retired), Faculty Mentor
Ecological Population Modeling

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1098
SESSION 7
Oral -
Biology/Agricultural Science

Presiding: Melissa Wright

8:00

7 - 1  CHARLEEN L. JOHNSON♦
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
A Genetic Screen for Mutations Affecting Morphogenesis in Caenorhabditis elegans

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:15

7 - 2  KATHRYN M. MILUSKI
Dr. Glenn R. Wehner, Faculty Mentor
Continued Comparison of Rumen Fermentation of Corn Starch Varying in Amylose and Amylopectin Concentration

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

7 - 3  VICTOR E. ADIMORAEGBU
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Generation of a Transgenic Worm Strain that Expresses Enhanced GFP upon Heat Induction

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

7 - 4  RAVIN POUDEL
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
Molecular Assessment of Fungal Endophytes Inhabiting Roots of Teosinte (Zea mays ssp. parviglumis) Grown at Three Different Environmental Settings

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00 - 9:15 • VH 1228
SESSION 9
Oral -
Anthropology

Presiding: Julie Flowerday

8:15

9 - 2  STEVEN R. GOLDBERG
Dr. Hena Ahmad, Faculty Mentor
How Unique Are We, Really?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15 - 9:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

9:30 - 10:45 • MG 1096
SESSION 13
Oral -
Astrobiology

Presiding: Matthew Beaky

10:00

13 - 3  ERIN A. SANDERS* and DANIELLE J. ZEMMEL
Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentor
Surviving Without Oxygen: Cryptobiosis in Ticks

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

13 - 4  SHANE M. BERNARD
Dr. Maria Nagan, Faculty Mentor
Computational Studies of Protein-RNA Recognition in Viral Leukemia

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 10:45 • MG 1098
SESSION 17
Oral -
Biology II

Presiding: Jon Gering

9:30

17 - 1  AMARE M. ASSEFA
Dr. Caroline VonDahl (Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research) and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Exploration of Potential Interactions Between SA Signaling and Lipid Metabolism: Characterization of Two Putative SA-binding Proteins (pSABPs) Shaven 3(SHV3) and Shaven-Like 2(SVL2) in Plant Resistance


Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45

17 - 2  SARAH D. MEYER
Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentor
You Want Me to Touch What?! Gender Bias in Insect Collections

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00

17 - 3  BRITTNEY B. THOMAS
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Evaluation of Pathogen Resistance in Nutritionally Enhanced Cassava

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

3 - 4  BRYCE A. BOND* and MARISSA L. DECKER
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Synthetic Biology at Truman: Developing an Accessible and Engaging Laboratory Protocol to Teach the Principles of Synthetic Biology

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

17 - 5  TERIN E. BUDINE
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Caenorhabditis elegans as a Model Host of Staphylococcus aureus Virulence

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 am - 12:15 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

From the Bible to Star Wars: Religion and Popular Culture

John Lyden,Visiting Professor of Philosophy and Religion at Grand View University


1:15 - 2:30 • VH 1408
SESSION 25
Oral -
English VI

Presiding: Karianne Jones

2:00

25 - 4  CAROLINA SCALZO
Dr. Hena Ahmad, Faculty Mentor
Sustaining the Human Dignity of Biotechnology: A Plausible Cause?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15 - 2:30 • MG 1000
SESSION 32
Oral -
Mathematical Biology

Presiding: PJ Muelleman

1:15

32 - 1  DRAKE C. BOUZEK
Dr. Stephanie Fore and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors
Seasonal Activity Patterns of the Tick Amblyomma americanum and the Role of Temperature

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

32 - 2  BORYANA S. KOSEVA* and STEPHEN M. QUINN
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery and Dr. Phil Ryan, Faculty Mentors
Modeling Energy Allocation in a Generalist Predator

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

32 - 3  COREY R. JOHNSON♦
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Dr. Scott Thatcher, and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Geometric Comparisons of the EMS Blastomere in Caenorhabditis elegans and C. briggsae

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

32 - 4  NATHAN D. KOPP* and COLIN D. TEBERG
Dr. Anton Weisstein and Mr. Pamela J. Ryan, Faculty Mentors
Discerning the Affects of Natural Selection and Genetic Drift by Using a Modification of Tajima's D

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 2:45 pm • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

4:30 - 5:15 pm • Alumni Room - SUB
Chandler Monroe Oratorical Contest Winner Speeches and Award Presentations

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-1
Poster -
Agricultural Science

P-1 - 2

AVINASH KARN
Dr. Mark Campbell, Dr. Brent Buckner, and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Breeding Specialty Starch Maize Using Exotic Genetic Resources for Gene Discovery of Novel Alleles and Modifiers with Materials Generated from USDA-ARS GEM Project

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-1 - 4

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-3
Poster -
Biology

P-3 - 1

HAZAR H. KHIDIR*, CHRISTOPHER TRACEY, M. CHRISTINE GRAVES, and SARAH HUTCHINSON
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Expression of Class 1 knox Genes in a New ROUGH SHEATH1 Mutant of Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 2

JOHN H. KIMBROUGH
Dr. Peter Goldman, Faculty Mentor
What Gall! How Consistent is Prey and Natural Selection by Downy Woodpeckers on Goldenrod Galls Through the Winter?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 3

EMILY FASSI
Dr. Hans A. Hofmann (The University of Texas at Austin) and Prof. Brenda Moore, Faculty Mentors
Molecular Substrates of Dopaminergic Cell Fate in Teleost Fishes

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 4

M. CHRISTINE GRAVES*, HAZAR H. KHIDIR, and CHRISTOPHER J. TRACY
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Histological Characterization of a New ROUGH SHEATH1 Mutant of Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 5

JOHN H. KIMBROUGH
Dr. Eric V. Stabb (University of Georgia) and Dr. Peter Goldman, Faculty Mentors
The Unusual Suspects: A Characterization of Four Conditionally-Lethal Vibrio fischeri Mutants

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 6

BRIDGET C. WALLER* and KASSI L. CROCKER
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Establishing Caenorhabditis elegans as a Model for Neural Tube Defects

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 7

CORISSA P. LENNON
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Survey of Reptile and Amphibian Species Abundance and Distribution in Wakonda State Park

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 8

KATHERINE E. WARD
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentor
Dermacentor variabilis Preliminary Overwintering Study

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 9

LAUREN A. CHOATE
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Characterization of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms in the SLITRK1 Gene of Individuals Exhibiting Tourette's Syndrome

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 10

CASEY D. STEFANSKI*, MELANIE CARR, ELIZABETH COTTEY , AMY ADAMS , and CORINNA WARNARS
Dr. C. George Carlson (AT Still University) and Dr. George Schulte, Faculty Mentors
An Examination of the Proteasomal Rate of Degradation of Nuclear p65 in MDX Mice

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-4
Poster -
Mathematical Biology

P-4 - 1

JOSHUA A. MANTOOTH* and MATTHEW J. KIBLINGER
Prof. Zhong Ma and Dr. Todd Hammond, Faculty Mentors
Modeling Carbon Sequestration in Phaseolus vulgaris

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-6
Poster -
Computer Science

P-6 - 1

KELSY M. PARKER* and MIKE J. RODRIGUEZ
Dr. Jon Beck and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Automated Functional Annotation of Maize Genes Using a Support Vector Machine

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30 - 5:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-10
Poster -
Health Science

P-10 - 11

NICOLE M. ECKELKAMP* and TAYLOR KENNEDY
Dr. Joseph Visker, Faculty Mentor
Lifestyle Behaviors Contributing to Retention of Permanent Teeth in the Elderly

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:30 - 5:30 pm • Student Union - Georgian Room
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy