2010 Student Research Conference:
23rd Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am - 2:30 pm • Student Union Main Hallway
Registration

8:00-9:15 • MG 1098
SESSION 1
Oral Paper -
Mathematical Biology

Presiding: Pamela Ryan

8:45

1 - 4  DAVID M. HAYES* and BO M. FORRESTER
Dr. Jason E. Miller and Dr. Robert W. Baer (A. T. Still University), Faculty Mentors
Quantitative Measurements of the Structure of Endothelial Cell Networks

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00-9:15 • OP Performance Hall
SESSION 4
Performance Art -
Music V

Presiding: Michael Bump

8:15

4 - 2  ALEX MCKAMIE
Dr. Clifton Kreps, Faculty Mentor
Blues and the Fiddle

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00-9:15 • MG 1090
SESSION 5
Oral Paper -
Phi Kappa Phi

Presiding: Sara Orel

8:00

5 - 1  CHRISTOPHER K. BADER
Dr. David McKamie, Faculty Mentor
The Feeling of Infinity: Late Beethoven and the Aesthetics of the Sublime and Beautiful

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:15

5 - 2  GRANT M. BERRY
Prof. Shirley McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Polysemous Passion: A Semiotic Analysis of the Passions within Argentine Tango

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

5 - 4  JAYCIE N. VOS
Prof. Shirley McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Alexander Scriabin: Music, Color, and The Mystery

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00-9:15 • MG 2050
SESSION 12
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary III

Presiding: John Bohac

8:00

12 - 1  ANNA K. JAHN
Prof. John Bohac , Faculty Mentor
The Art of Storytelling for the Big Screen

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:15

12 - 2  LAURA A. WELLINGTON
Mr. David Leaton, Faculty Mentor
Fantastic Tales: A Semiotic Analysis of the Identification of Folklore

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

12 - 3  JONATHAN C. LESSING
Dr. Elaine McDuff and Dr. Michael I. Kelrick, Faculty Mentors
Permaculture & the Two-Wheeled Revolution

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

12 - 4  MARTHA E. CRUSE
Dr. Wolfgang Hoescehele, Faculty Mentor
Renewable Energy Options and Development Planning for Truman State University

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15 - 9:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

9:30-10:45 • MG 2050
SESSION 20
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary I

Presiding: Shirley McKamie

9:30

20 - 1  STEPHANIE A. KOLTOOKIAN
Prof. Shirley McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Armenian Sacred Music: Preserving a Culture in the Face of Persecution

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45

20 - 2  GAURAB RIMAL
Dr. Clifton Kreps, Faculty Mentor
The Blues of Texas: History and Evolution

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00

20 - 3  MANISH JOSHI
Dr. Clifton Kreps, Faculty Mentor
Evolution of Blues music in America and its transition to an electrified form: Chicago Blues

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

20 - 4  BONNIE G. BIRDSELL
Prof. Shirley McKamie, Faculty Mentor
George Harrison and Hinduism: Bringing Eastern Music and Philosophy to the Western World

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30-10:45 • OP Performance Hall
SESSION 23
Performance Art -
Music VI

Presiding: David McKamie

10:00

23 - 3  SARAH R. STALLMAN
Dr. Jacqueline Collett, Faculty Mentor
Similarities and Differences Between Classical and Nonclassical Singing as Present in Spamalot

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30-10:45 • VH 1236
SESSION 24
Oral Paper -
Education

Presiding: Donna Rhinesmith

9:30

24 - 1  STEPHANIE M. CHRISSOTIMOS♦
Dr. Barbara Price, Faculty Mentor
Two Ways To Stimulate Relevant Classroom Discussion

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30-10:45 • VH 1304
SESSION 28
Oral Paper -
English IX

Presiding: Emily Murdock

10:00

28 - 3  SHAWN M. BODDEN* and MICHAEL A. CHAPMAN
Dr. James D'Agostino, Faculty Mentor
Zany Tzara!

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Two Keys, One Photograph, and What Wasn't There: The Unlikely Origins of Three Books

Denise Von Glahn, Professor of Musicology and Director of the Center for Music of the Americas at The Florida State University, College of Music


1:15-2:30 • VH 1324
SESSION 39
Oral Paper -
English X

Presiding: Deana Judah

1:30

39 - 2  EMI E. GRIESS
Dr. James D'Agostino, Faculty Mentor
Music and Poetry: A History of Collaboration

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:30 • VH 1010
SESSION 44
Oral Paper -
Music III

Presiding: Marc Rice

2:00

44 - 4  ALYSSA S. RATHBUN*, DREW K. TURNER, BENJAMIN M. TORREY, and BRIDGET B. KOMOROSKI
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
Eating Local, a Global Issue With YouTube

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:30 • MG 1000
SESSION 45
Oral Paper -
Psychology III

Presiding: Michele Breault

1:15

45 - 1  KATIE E. ESTERLINE
Prof. Shirley McKamie, Faculty Mentor
The Instinct for the Arts

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:30 • MG 2050
SESSION 46
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary II

Presiding: Michael Kelrick

1:15

46 - 1  ELIZABETH M. DUFF
Dr. Peter S. Kelly, Faculty Mentor
Making Disability Studies Accessible

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

46 - 2  JAMES P. MYERS
Mr. David Leaton, Faculty Mentor
Consuming a Currency: A Semiotic Analysis of Sexuality in Television Advertising

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

46 - 3  ASHLEY D. REINHARDT
Dr. David Gillette, Faculty Mentor
The Great Financial Panic of 2008: Lack of Regulation or Congressional Inconsistency?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

46 - 4  MATTHEW A. TOPI
Mr. Warren Wells, Faculty Mentor
Performance and Award Incentives in Professional Baseball

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 2:45 pm • MG Cyber Cafe & VH Lobby
Break

2:45-4:00 • MG 2050
SESSION 59
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary IV

Presiding: Jordi Teillard

2:45

59 - 1  KATHERINE R. FEINER
Prof. Jordi Teillard and Prof. Sana Camara, Faculty Mentors
Vampires, Islanders, and Sangfroid: Translating Across the Historical, Cultural, and Linguistic Nomad's Land of Roland Rossero

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00

59 - 2  BETHANY J. HOEKZEMA
Dr. Molly K. Herbert, Faculty Mentor
The Battle for Identity: Odysseus at War in The Odyssey

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

59 - 3  ALYSON M. COLLINS
Dr. Molly K. Herbert, Faculty Mentor
Homeric Justice and Achilles' Shield

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 • SUB-GEO
SESSION P-3
Poster -
Psychology

P-3 - 1

SUSAN K. LESHER*, STEPHEN DENGEL, and JOSEPH J. DOVE
Dr. Scott Alberts, Prof. Steve Voss (Hannibal La-Grange), and Dr. Jane Roads (MACC - Moberly), Faculty Mentors
Motivation Correlates with Mathematics Anxiety in Students at a Community College

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 • SUB-GEO
SESSION P-6
Poster -
Agricultural Science/Biology

P-6 - 1

WILLIAM F. ERKER
Dr. Michael Seipel and Dr. Michael I. Kelrick, Faculty Mentors
Farm to School: K - Infinity

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 • SUB-GEO
SESSION P-7
Poster -
Mathematical Biology

P-7 - 3

DAVID M. HAYES* and BO M. FORRESTER
Dr. Jason E. Miller and Dr. Robert W. Baer (A. T. Still University), Faculty Mentors
Quantitative Measurements of the Structure of Endothelial Cell Networks

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-7 - 4

NGOC THAI
Dr. Phil Ryan, Faculty Mentor
An Epidemiological Agent-Based Model of Tuberculosis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45 - 5:45 pm • Student Union - Georgian Room
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy