2009 Student Research Conference:
22nd Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am - 2:30 pm • Pickler Memorial Library Lobby
Registration

8:15-9:30 am • VH 1236
SESSION 8
PAPERS: CHEMISTRY -
Chemistry Research

Presiding: Dr. Barbara Kramer, Associate Professor of Chemistry

8:15

8 - 1  JOSHUA M. BLECHLE
Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentor
Computational Studies on the Reduction of Chemical Warfare Agent Simulants

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

8 - 2  ELIZABETH E. KOBALLA
Dr. Maria Nagan and Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentors
Stabilizing Molecular Orbital Interactions in the Anticodon of Transfer RNA

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

8 - 3  EMILY C. HOPSON* and NICK H. HOPKINS
Dr. Maria Nagan and Dr. Eric V. Patterson, Faculty Mentors
Stabilization Effects of Nonstandard Nitrogenous Bases in Transfer RNA

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

8 - 4  DMITRIY CHERNOOKIY
Dr. Brian D. Lamp, Faculty Mentor
Fabrication and Characterization of Surfaces with Heterogeneous Activity Using Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15

8 - 5  ERIC M. STEFFENSMEIER
Dr. David McCurdy, Faculty Mentor
Quantitative Determination of Chromium (VI) Using Sol-Gel Encapsulated Redox Chemistry and Spectrophotometry

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 9:45 am • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

11:00 am - 12:00 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Unwrapping the Dead: Mummies in Ancient Egypt

Dr. Salima Ikram, Professor of Egyptology, American University in Cairo


2:30 - 2:45 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-10
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: BIOLOGY -
Biology Posters

P-10 - 16

DIANA S. ACEVEDO
Dr. Mark Campbell, Faculty Mentor
Determining Phenotypic Variation for Content among Amylomaize VII Inbreds with an Enzymatic Method

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-11
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: CHEMISTRY -
Chemistry Posters

P-11 - 1

SARA N. GOEHL
Dr. Barbara K. Kramer, Faculty Mentor
Determination of Organochlorine Pesticides in Local Fish

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-11 - 2

JAMES E. BROWN
Dr. Russell G. Baughman, Faculty Mentor
Crystal and Molecular Structures of Pesticides

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-11 - 3

PHILLIP W. HEWITT
Dr. David McCurdy, Faculty Mentor
Spectroscopic Determination of Chromium (VI) by Preconcentration Using Sol-gel Encapsulation

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-11 - 4

LAURA M. TVEDTE* and PHUONG T. NGUYEN
Dr. Russell G. Baughman and Dr. Kenneth L. Smith, Faculty Mentors
Crystal and 3-Dimensional Molecular Structures of Creatinine-Based Ureas for Use as Potential Pharmaceuticals

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-11 - 5

KRISTY M. CAREY
Dr. Marjorie A. Langell (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) and Dr. David McCurdy, Faculty Mentors
Structural and Electronic Properties of Copper-Nickel Oxides

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-11 - 6

MARGARET A. MUDD
Dr. James M. McCormick, Faculty Mentor
Solution Dynamics of Lead(II) Complexes of Relevance to Protein Active Sites

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-14
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: INTERDISCIPLINARY -
Posters: Interdisciplinary Studies

P-14 - 2

KIM F. INGERSOLL* and JOSH J. HIRNER
Dr. James M. McCormick, Faculty Mentor
Has Hell Frozen Over? A Quantum Mechanical Inquiry

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45 - 5:45 pm • Pickler Memorial Library Gallery, Room 104
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy