2009 Student Research Conference:
22nd Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am - 2:30 pm • Pickler Memorial Library Lobby
Registration

8:15-9:30 am • OP 2113
SESSION 2
PAPERS: INTERDISCIPLINARY -
Creativity

Presiding: Dr. Marc Rice, Associate Professor of Music

8:15

2 - 1  ERIN M. NEUMAN
Dr. James D'Agostino, Faculty Mentor
Sketch Poems: Exercises of a Bittersweet Nature

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

2 - 3  DAVID G. FRICK
Prof. Shirley McKamie, Faculty Mentor
The Genius of Alfred Hitchcock: Synthesis of Image and Music in Film

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:15-9:30 am • OP 2210
SESSION 3
PAPERS: ART HISTORY -
European and World Art

Presiding: Dr. James Harmon, Professor of Art History

9:00

3 - 4  KATHARYN A. REED
Dr. Sara Orel and Dr. Julia DeLancey, Faculty Mentors
Art and Antarctica: Effects of the Polar Environment on Artistic Creation

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:15-9:30 am • OP 2115
SESSION 5
PAPERS: ENGLISH -
Creative Writing

Presiding: Dr. James D'Agostino, Assistant Professor of English

8:30

5 - 2  SHAWN M. BODDEN
Dr. James D'Agostino, Faculty Mentor
Formal Functions: Experiments in Poetic Structure

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 9:45 am • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

9:45-10:45 am • VH 1424
SESSION 26
PAPERS: PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION -
Plato

Presiding: Dr. Patricia Burton, Professor of Philosophy

10:15

26 - 3  MARK M. LAMBERT
Dr. Patricia Burton, Faculty Mentor
Shadows, Cinema, and Caves

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

26 - 4  LAUREN R. GREENSPAN
Dr. Patricia Burton, Faculty Mentor
Contrasting Mimetic and Dianoiac Art in Plato's Dialogues

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Unwrapping the Dead: Mummies in Ancient Egypt

Dr. Salima Ikram, Professor of Egyptology, American University in Cairo


1:15-2:30 pm • OP 2210
SESSION 34
PAPERS: ART -
Art

Presiding: Prof. John Bohac, Professor of Art

1:30

34 - 2  ELSA R. ARMENTIA
Prof. John Bohac , Faculty Mentor
Digital LiterARTure: A Case Study

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

34 - 3  RAYMOND C. HOLMES
Dr. James D'Agostino, Faculty Mentor
A Ham in America

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

34 - 4  ANTONIO BONOME
Prof. John Bohac , Faculty Mentor
William S. Burroughs: La máquina de escribir

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15

34 - 5  MELISSA D. FRYER
Prof. Wynne Wilbur, Faculty Mentor
An Introduction to Ceramic Ash Glazes

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 2:45 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

2:45-4:00 pm • OP South Atrium
SESSION 50
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: ART -
Studio Art Exhibits

50 - 1

GALEN M. GIBSON-CORNELL
Prof. Jim Jereb, Faculty Mentor
An Independent "Body" of Work

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

50 - 2

GALEN M. GIBSON-CORNELL
Prof. Wynne Wilbur, Faculty Mentor
An Exploration of Ceramic Forms

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45 - 5:45 pm • Pickler Memorial Library Gallery, Room 104
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy