2006 Student Research Conference:
19th Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Fine Arts

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am - 2:30 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Registration

8:15-9:30 am • OP 1393, Performance Hall
SESSION 3
PERFORMANCES: FINE ARTS -
The Beauty of Voice and Piano

Presiding: Dr. Jan Saffir, Associate Professor of Music

8:15

3 - 1  KATHLEEN M. REDMON
Dr. Jacqueline Collett, Faculty Mentor
Marc Blitzstein's opera, "Regina" -- A Social Commentary through Music

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

3 - 2  DANIEL J. KUBUS♦
Dr. Janice Saffir, Faculty Mentor
Toccata from Ravel's Le Tombeau de Couperin

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

3 - 3  DIANA L. UPTON-HILL♦
Dr. Jay Bulen and Dr. Jacqueline Collett, Faculty Mentors
Accepting the Art: Musical Theatre in America

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

3 - 4  NABIL J. PETTIT
Dr. David McKamie, Faculty Mentor
Scarlatti Sonata in A Major, K. 113: An example of binary form

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15

3 - 5  ERIC R. KOOIMA♦
Dr. Thomas Hueber, Faculty Mentor
Ludwig van Beethoven's song cycle, "An Die Ferne Geliebte" -- A Revolution in the History of Vocal Literature

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 9:45 am • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

9:45-10:45 am • OP 2302, Black Box Theatre
SESSION 17
PERFORMANCES: FINE ARTS -
The Fringe Experience

Presiding: Dr. Joan Mather, Associate Professor of Theater

9:45

17 - 1  BENJAMIN A. KNOLL* and KATIE A. ROSE
Prof. Joan Mather, Dr. Becky Becker, and Ms. Daryl Fazio, Faculty Mentors
The Fringe Experience

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45-10:45 am • OP 1393, Performance Hall
SESSION 18
PERFORMANCES: FINE ARTS -
Is the Muse Dead?

Presiding: Dr. Warren Gooch, Associate Professor of Music

9:45

18 - 1  JOSHUA A. BAUM*, MICHAEL V. BEBBER♦, CAROL PERRY, JOANNE POUNDS♦, BRENDAN J. LOULA, and BRENT L. MORAN
Dr. Warren Gooch, Faculty Mentor
Is the Muse Dead? Systematic Methods of Composition

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45-10:45 am • OP 2210
SESSION 19
PAPERS: FINE ARTS -
Recent Studies in Art History

Presiding: Dr. Sara Orel, Associate Professor of Art

9:45

19 - 1  JESSICA SEIGLER
Dr. Sara Orel, Mr. Garry Gordon, and Dr. Patrick Lecaque, Faculty Mentors
The Sainte-Chapelle: Theory and Practice in the 1848 Restoration

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00

19 - 2  JENNIFER A. ROBERTS
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
The Nationalistic Purpose of Nineteenth-Century American Landscape Paintings

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

19 - 3  KATHERINE E. EUSEY
Dr. Sara Orel and Mr. Garry Gordon, Faculty Mentors
The Influence of Hinduism on Mosques of the Malay World

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

19 - 4  KRISTA L. GARCIA
Dr. Sara Orel, Faculty Mentor
Incan Usage of Wari and Tiwanaku Art to Promote an Imperial Identity

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Divisions

Naomi Shihab Nye, Acclaimed Poet, Essayist, and Teacher


1:15-2:15 pm • OP 1393, Performance Hall
SESSION 31
PERFORMANCES: FINE ARTS -
Eclectic Musical Performances

Presiding: Mr. Tim Aubuchon, Assistant Professor of Music

1:15

31 - 1  BRENDAN J. LOULA
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
A String Vibrating through history-The Berimbau Past and Present

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

31 - 2  COLLEEN T. FARQUHAR
Prof. Tim AuBuchon, Faculty Mentor
Transcription and Analysis of Solos from Distinguished Alto Saxophonists on the Popular Jazz Standard "Stella by Starlight"

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

31 - 3  SHINO SAITO
Dr. Jesse Krebs, Faculty Mentor
The Life and Compositions of Clarinetist Heinrich Baermann

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

31 - 4  SHELLEY D. LAYTON♦
Dr. Warren Gooch, Faculty Mentor
"Don't Judge the Book by the Cover" : Rehearsal Problem-Solving in Ronald Hanmer’s Serenade for Seven

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:30 pm • OP 2210
SESSION 32
PAPERS: FINE ARTS -
Musicology on the Edge

Presiding: Dr. Jay Bulen, Associate Professor of Music

1:15

32 - 1  MICHELLE L. JONES♦
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
The Application of Notes Inégales to Courante I from Bach’s 1st English Suite in A Major

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

32 - 2  ANNETTE M. NICKS♦
Dr. Warren Gooch, Faculty Mentor
Structural Proportions and Mediant Tonality in Sergei Prokofiev’s “March for the Spartakiade” from Four Marches for Military Band, Op. 69 #1

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

32 - 3  DORIS A. DOYON♦
Dr. Jay Bulen, Faculty Mentor
Max Roach and his Contribution to Bebop Drumming

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

32 - 4  JONATHAN M. VIEKER
Prof. Tim AuBuchon, Faculty Mentor
The Evolution of Jazz Trumpet

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15

32 - 5  RENEE M. GORDON
Dr. Marc Rice, Faculty Mentor
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis: Beyond Religious Worth to Meaning in Music History and World Spirit

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:30 pm • OP 2113
SESSION 33
PAPERS: FINE ARTS -
Recent issues in Art and Visual Communication

Presiding: Dr. John Bohac, Associate Professor of Art

1:15

33 - 1  ELIZABETH A. SCHMERBER♦
Prof. John Bohac , Faculty Mentor
Watch, Ride, and Report: Guerilla Art or Government Propaganda

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

33 - 2  NATHAN T. HAUG
Ms. Daryl Fazio, Faculty Mentor
Vector and 3D Animation in Macromedia Flash

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 2:45 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

2:45-4:00 pm • OP 1393, Performance Hall
SESSION 46
PERFORMANCES: FINE ARTS -
The Beauty of Strings

Presiding: Dr. Sam McClure, Associate Professor of Music

2:45

46 - 1  SARAH BILLING* and AVRIL FRICK
Dr. Sam McClure, Faculty Mentor
Viola as Virtuoso in the Mannheim School: Stamitz Concerto in D Major

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00

46 - 2  CHRISTINA M. SCHEPERLE
Dr. Sam McClure, Faculty Mentor
Bruch: Violin Concerto in G Minor II. Adagio III. Finale: Allegro energico

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

46 - 3  ASHLEY P. KING
Dr. Sam McClure, Faculty Mentor
Franz Schubert's Rondo Brillant in B minor, D. 895

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30

46 - 4  CAROL E. CARLSON
Dr. Sam McClure, Faculty Mentor
The Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto: 2nd and 3rd Movements

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:45

46 - 5  CHRISTINA M. SCHEPERLE*, KATHRYN H. BROWN, JENNIFER M. LASSLEY, and NICHOLE S. MOORE
Dr. Miranora O. Frisch, Faculty Mentor
Schubert: String Quartet in A Minor I. Allegro ma non Troppo

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:45-4:00 pm • OP 2302, Black Box Theatre
SESSION 47
PERFORMANCES: FINE ARTS -
Childrens' Theater

Presiding: Dr. Ron Rybkowski, Associate Professor of Theater

2:45

47 - 1  MEGAN L. DITTMANN*, JUSTIN M. BEEN, COURTNEY M. BERG, MELISSA J. HUTSEL, CHRIS S. NOTESTINE, EMMA L. PAGEL, KATIE A. ROSE, HANNAH E. SMITH, LACEY A. STEVENSON, and ROBERT B. TYLKA
Dr. Ron Rybkowski, Faculty Mentor
Children's Theatre

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • OP Lobby and Atrium
SESSION 60
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS -
Fine Arts

60 - 15

STEPHAN VAN GINHOVEN
Ms. Daryl Fazio, Faculty Mentor
Enhancing Interactivity in Web Design

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45 - 6:00 pm • OP Lobby
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy