2014 Student Research Conference:
27th Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 a.m. • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. • Atrium, South Wing of OP
Studio Art Display

8:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. • University Art Gallery
Annual Juried Student Exhibit

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1098
SESSION 103
Oral Paper -
Mathematical Biology I

Presiding: Pam Ryan

8:30

103 - 3  JOSEPH M. MILLIANO* and MACKENZIE SCHIMPF
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery and Dr. Phil Ryan, Faculty Mentors
Scaling of Metabolic Power Laws

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

103 - 4  ELIZABETH N. MANN* and KAILONG MAO
Dr. Stephanie Fore and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors
Truman Tick Team: A New Twist on Larval Tick Activity

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1000
SESSION 108
Oral Paper -
Phi Kappa Phi Interdisciplinary

Presiding: Shirley McKamie

8:15

108 - 2  KARA D. BOSCHERT
Dr. Chad Mohler, Faculty Mentor
Naturalizing Epistemology

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

9:30 - 10:45 • MG 1098
SESSION 204
Oral Paper -
Mathematical Biology II

Presiding: Laura Fielden

10:10

204 - 3  MICHELLE OKPEWHO* and ANNA SUMNER
Dr. Laura J. Fielden and Dr. David Garth, Faculty Mentors
Underwater Survival in Ticks

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Students as Digitally Enabled Scholars: Undergraduate Research in the Information Age

Jeffrey McClurken Chair and Professor of History and American Studies, University of Mary Washington


1:00 - 2:15 • MG 1098
SESSION 303
Oral Paper -
Biology I

Presiding: Jason Luscier

1:00

303 - 1  JESSICA N. PLAGGENBERG
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Effects of Seasonal Change on Chytrid Fungus Infections in Amphibians

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15

303 - 2  LAUREN CANHAM♦
Dr. Jason Luscier, Faculty Mentor
Predicting Habitat Suitability for Rusty Blackbirds in Missouri

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

303 - 3  BRIANNA R. KING* and REBECCA P. BARNDOLLAR
Dr. LaRoy Brandt, Faculty Mentor
Fish diversity survey on the Mesoamerican Barrier Reef System

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

303 - 4  JESSICA N. PLAGGENBERG
Dr. Stephen Hudman, Faculty Mentor
Evaluation of Genetic Diversity in the Spiny-Tailed Iguanas (Ctenosaura oedirhina) of Roatán, Honduras

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

2:30 - 3:30 • VH 1236
SESSION 403
Oral Paper -
Disability and Society

Presiding: Randy Hagerty

2:30

403 - 1  CHRISTOPHER P. WILLIAMS
Prof. Martha L. Rose, Faculty Mentor
Breeding Eugenics in the United States

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 3:30 • MG 1098
SESSION 404
Oral Paper -
Biology II

Presiding: Elisabeth Hooper

2:30

404 - 1  ZACHARY RHODES
Dr. Elisabeth Hooper, Faculty Mentor
Description of a New African Fern Species Belonging to Triplophyllum (Tectariaceae)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:45

404 - 2  DIANNA S. LONG* and YANNIK E. ROELL
Dr. Carolina Sempertegui-Sosa, Faculty Mentor
Environmental Screening and Molecular Analysis of Cellulase Producing Fungi

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00

404 - 3  LAUREN A. CHOATE
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Mapping and Characterization of a Maize Leaf Polarity Mutant: rld-5409

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 3:30 • MG 1000
SESSION 406
Oral Paper -
Agricultural Science

Presiding: Kelly Walter

2:30

406 - 1  ANDREW R. GREENWELL
Dr. Michael Seipel, Faculty Mentor
Identification and Alteration of Key Transcription Factors Affecting the Arabidopsis Photosynthetic Pathway

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:45

3:30 - 4:30 • GEO - SUB
SESSION P-2
Poster -
Agricultural Science

P-2 - 3

MEGAN R. LAFOLLETTE*, KAITLIN A. CLOONAN, and TAYLOR STIMAC
Dr. Kelly Walter, Faculty Mentor
Evaluating the efficacy of positive and negative reinforcement while introducing a novel obstacle to horses (Equus caballus)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 4:30 • GEO - SUB
SESSION P-4
Poster -
Biology

P-4 - 1

NELSON C. UGWU
Dr. Daniel E. Michele (University of Michigan), Joanne F. Garbincius (University of Michigan), and Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentors
Differential Expression of Neuronal Nitric Oxide Synthase Splice Variants in Heart, Brain and Skeletal Muscle Tissues of Wild-Type Mice

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 2

P-4 - 3

ANDREW K. GIBSON*, ALLISON R. HANNA, and YANNIK E. ROELL
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery and Dr. Michael I. Kelrick, Faculty Mentors
Diversity, Abundance, Body Size, and Habitat Preference Variation in Snakes and Lizards Along a Latitudinal Cline

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 4

ANDREW K. GIBSON
Dr. Jason Luscier, Faculty Mentor
Effects of Small-Scale Urbanization on Small-Mammal Distribution and Abundance

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 5

JACOB H. KAISER*, MEGAN R. LAFOLLETTE, MICHAEL D. ESSMYER, and PATRICIA L. IHRIG
Dr. Jason Luscier and Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentors
Effects from Abiotic and Biotic Factors on Foraging Success of Ospreys (Pandion haliaetus) in the Florida Everglades

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 6

YANNIK E. ROELL*, MOLLY HAMAN, and MEGAN DORSEY
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Green Revolving Fund and the Potential Uses

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 7

ZEBADIAH G. YOKO*, AKANKSHA ASHWINI, and COURTNEY L. RICE
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery and Dr. Jason Luscier, Faculty Mentors
Winter Thermoregulation and Habitat Selection in Norops sagrei on Tropical Hardwood Tree Islands In Everglades National Park

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 8

PATRICIA L. IHRIG*, ZEBADIAH G. YOKO, KELLY N. GERMANN, RACHEL N. LEE, EVEN P. FLUTY, SHANNON C. WEBER, and LILIA C. BAN
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Native Tall-Grass Prairie Restoration On Campus

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 9

MICHAEL E. KARTJE*, ALLISON R. HANNA, and YANNIK E. ROELL
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Home Range, Movement Rate, and Habitat Use of Terrapene ornata at the Northern Edge of Its Range

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 10

SEAN R. TRAMMEL
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentor
The Role of ZmLHWB in Vascular Tissue Formation and Cell Fate Decisions in Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 11

SINGHA R. DHUNGANA* and KYLER L. CARLSON♦
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Characterization of Developmental Maize Mutant rld*5409

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 12

KYLER L. CARLSON*♦ and LAUREN A. CHOATE
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Mu-Seq Walking and Transcriptome Analysis of rld*5409: A Leaf Polarity Mutant in Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 13

KEVIN A. KAIFER*, KEVIN A. BODKER, and BETH A. OSIA
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Histological and Molecular Characterization of Maize Mutant rgd-766

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 14

ABBI BERRY
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Influence of the Maize ZmLHWA gene on Root Development

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 15

JORDYN WILIAMS
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Comparison of Homologous Leaf Development Mutants from Arabidopsis and Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 16

BENJAMIN T. JULIUS* and KEVIN A. BODKER
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Characterization of the raggedseedling-378 Mutant in Zea mays

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 17

ALLISON R. HANNA
Dr. Jason Luscier and Dr. Jerry Johnson (University of Texas at El Paso), Faculty Mentors
An Ecogrographic Analysis of the Avifauna on Indio Mountains Research Station, Hudspeth County, Texas

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 18

BING Q. ZHENG * and SHARON EDELE
Dr. LaRoy Brandt, Faculty Mentor
Field Study Dissolved Oxygen Concentration in Belize Barrier Reef System

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-4 - 19

THERESA OSBORNE
Dr. LaRoy Brandt, Faculty Mentor
The Influence of Predatory Fish on the Distribution of Tedania ignis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 4:30 • GEO - SUB
SESSION P-6
Poster -
Computer Science

P-6 - 1

BRYCE E. FRAZIER
Dr. Jon Beck and Dr. Anton Weisstein, Faculty Mentors
Using a Hidden Markov Model to Predict Genes in Drosophila melanogaster

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 4:30 • GEO - SUB
SESSION P-14
Poster -
Psychology

P-14 - 5

JOSEPH R. GREGORY
Prof. Sal Costa, Dr. Richard Hall (A.T. Still University ), and Dr. Fredric B. Shaffer, Faculty Mentors
The Physiological Effects of the Alpha-Stim Device

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. • Student Union - Georgian Room
Reception

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. • Student Union - Conference Room
Phi Kappa Phi Reception for Members Participating in the SRC and Officers Installation

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. • VH 1010
Graduate Research Symposium


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy