2012 Student Research Conference:
25th Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - 7:00 pm • University Art Gallery
BA Studio Thesis Exhibitions

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 2090
SESSION 104
Oral Paper -
Chemistry I

Presiding: David McCurdy

8:15

104 - 2  SHANE M. BERNARD
Dr. Maria Nagan, Faculty Mentor
Computational Studies of Protein-RNA Recognition in Viral Leukemia

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1098
SESSION 112
Oral Paper -
Biology I

Presiding: Brent Buckner

8:00

112 - 1  AUBREY A. CROWLEY*, AVINASH KARN, MICHAEL J. PIERRO, KYLE S. SMITH, JOSHUA B. WILSON, and LAUREN CHOATE
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Bioinformatic analysis of the intra-genomic evolution of retained homeologous paralogs in maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

112 - 2  RAVIN POUDEL* and DEEPAK BOKATI♦
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
Soil Determines the Composition of Microfungal Communities Inhabiting the Roots of Maize (Zea mays subsp. mays) and Teosinte (Zea mays subsp. parviglumis)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

112 - 3  BRIDGET C. WALLER* and KASSI L. CROCKER
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Establishing Caenorhabditis elegans as a Model for Neural Tube Defects

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

112 - 4  COREY R. JOHNSON♦
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Dr. Scott Thatcher, and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Geometric Comparisons of the EMS Blastomere in Caenorhabditis elegans and C. briggsae

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:00 - 9:15 • MG 1090
SESSION 115
Oral Paper -
Interdisciplinary

Presiding: Candy Young

9:00

115 - 5  KRISTIN R. MARSHALL
Mr. Pamela J. Ryan, Faculty Mentor
The Effect of Health Care Reform on Genetic Discrimination

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15 - 9:30 am • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

9:30 - 10:45 • MG 2090
SESSION 206
Oral Paper -
Astrobiology

Presiding: Eric Patterson

9:30

206 - 1  ERIN A. SANDERS* and KATIE M. LOOCK
Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentor
Surviving Without Oxygen: Cryptobiosis in Ticks

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 10:45 • VH 1228
SESSION 210
Oral Paper -
Mathematics and Computer Science

Presiding: Michael Adams

10:00

210 - 3  NATHAN D. KOPP* and COLIN D. TEBERG
Dr. Anton Weisstein and Mr. Pamela J. Ryan, Faculty Mentors
Separating the Effects of Natural Selection and Genetic Drift Using a Modification of Tajima's D Statistic

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 10:45 • MG 1098
SESSION 211
Oral Paper -
Biology II

Presiding: Michael Kelrick

9:30

211 - 1  TERIN E. BUDINE
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Caenorhabditis elegans as a Model Host of Staphylococcus aureus Virulence

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45

211 - 2  BETSEY C. YORK* and JUSTIN BARABOO
Dr. Stephanie Fore and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors
Modeling the abiotic and host factors that determine tick load of Dermacentor variabilis on Peromyscus leucopus

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00

211 - 3  BRITTNEY B. THOMAS
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Hydrophobic binding properties of Poloxamer-188 in electropermeabilized Rattus norvegicus flexor digitorum brevis myocytes

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

313 - 4  ERIK MOODY
Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentor
Decay Rates of Escherichia coli in an Urban Stream

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

112 - 5  BEN R. WEGER
Mr. Pamela J. Ryan and Dr. Anton Weisstein, Faculty Mentors
Investigating the Challenges of Applying Phylogenetic Methods to Cultural Data Sets

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 am - 12:15 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Eugenics in 20th Century America: The Kirksville Connection

David Micklos, Executive Director, Dolan DNA Learning Center


1:00 - 2:15 • MG 1098
SESSION 314
Oral Paper -
Biology III

Presiding: Linda Twining

1:00

314 - 1  ERIN L. FARMER
Dr. Stephen Hudman, Faculty Mentor
A Statistical Analysis of the Effects of Waterway Impoundment on Population Genetic Structure of the Stream Fish Semotilus atromaculatus

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15

314 - 2  LUCAS HAUSER
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentor
Overwintering of Amblyomma americanum Larvae and Nymphs

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

314 - 3  NICK REED
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Isolation, Expression, and Functional Characterization of Esterases in the Emetine Alkaloid Biosynthesis Pathway of Psychotria ipecacuanha

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

314 - 4  BRYNN K. ABRAM
Dr. Marc Benson, Faculty Mentor
Prevalence of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus in Truman State University Football Helmets

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15 - 2:30 pm • MG Cyber Cafe, OP Lobby, & VH Lobby
Break

2:30 - 3:30 • MG 1000
SESSION 403
Oral Paper -
Psychology III

Presiding: Fredric Schaffer

2:45

403 - 2  ANDREW L. TURNER*, JOSH D. DAY, and SIERRA A. HORTON
Dr. Fredric B. Shaffer, Faculty Mentor
Can Ujjayi Breathing Increase the Effectiveness of 6-bpm Heart Rate Variability Training?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

403 - 4  JABARI ALLEN*, SARAH LUEBKE, DAVID SCHULTZ, and KELSEY N. SPALDING
Dr. Fredric B. Shaffer, Faculty Mentor
Does Heartfelt Emotion Increase Heart Rate Variability?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30-3:30 pm • Ruth W. Towne Museum & Visitors Center
Opening Reception Art History

3:30 - 4:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-100
Poster -
Agricultural Science

P-100 - 3

MEGAN R. LAFOLLETTE*, SARAH N. PAHL, and ANNE E. HARREL
Dr. Abdo Alghamdi, Faculty Mentor
Exploring the Use Of Equine Heart Rate Monitors in Research, Teaching, and Training

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 4:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-200
Poster -
Biology

P-200 - 1

TERIN E. BUDINE* and ALICIA E. HOEGLUND
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Caenorhabditis elegans as a Model for Staphylococcus epidermidis Biofilm Formation

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 2

KEVIN A. BODKER*, PRABHAKAR BASTOLA, and SUMMER JENSEN
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Characterization of a New Developmental Mutant of Maize: raggedseedling-378

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 3

KYLER L. CARLSON*, EMILY R. ROSS, and ZENITH TANDUKAR
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Histological and Molecular Characterization of Maize Mutant rld*5409

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 4

LAUREN CHOATE* and ERIC BUTLER
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Copy Number Variation (CNV) of Genes Involved in Carotenoid Biosynthesis in Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 5

AUBREY A. CROWLEY*, AVINASH KARN, MICHAEL J. PIERRO, KYLE S. SMITH, JOSHUA B. WILSON, and LAUREN CHOATE
Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentor
Analysis of paralog evolution within homeologous regions of chromosomes 6, 5 and 9 of maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 6

EVAN J. LINDBERGH*, JENNIFER M. CACCHIO, ELIZABETH M. DEEKEN, and TESSA B. STEINICHE
Dr. Michael I. Kelrick, Faculty Mentor
Terrestrial Hermit Crab (Coenobita clypeatus) Site Fidelity In a Tropical Microhabitat

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 7

ENATO A. ESANGBEDO*♦ and AKRITI PANTHI
Dr. Mark Campbell, Faculty Mentor
Identifying and distinguishing between single and double mutant corn using Near Infrared Transmittance Spectroscopy

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 8

DONALD G. SCHNEIDER* and JACOB J. GRACE
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery and Dr. Michael I. Kelrick, Faculty Mentors
Distribution and Habitat Characteristics of the Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus) in the Cloud Peak Wilderness, Bighorn National Forest, Wyoming

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 9

BRODERICK W. OLSON*, DAVID MORRIS, and CHELSEA CLAY
Dr. Marc Benson, Faculty Mentor
Lifestyle Influence on Bacterial Flora of the Oropharynx

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 10

MARY C. MUELLER
Dr. Stephen Hudman, Faculty Mentor
Chytrid Fungus Analysis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-200 - 11

DORIAN G. SHIMOTANI
Dr. Marc Benson, Faculty Mentor
The Effects of Ultraviolet C Radiation on Photosynthesis of the Bacterium Rosiflexus castenholzii

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 4:30 • Georgian Room - SUB
SESSION P-700
Poster -
Mathematical Biology

P-700 - 1

KARA P. WILSON* and GARRETT C. MCCORMACK
Dr. Todd Hammond and Prof. Zhong Ma, Faculty Mentors
The Effect of CO2 on Leaf Growth in Phaseolus vulgaris

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30 - 4:30 pm • Student Union - Georgian Room
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy