2009 Student Research Conference:
22nd Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am - 2:30 pm • Pickler Memorial Library Lobby
Registration

8:15-9:30 am • VH 1408
SESSION 10
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology I

Presiding: Tad Dallas

8:15

10 - 1  CHELLE KING PORTER
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Effect of Folic Acid on Cell Migration During Caenorhabditis elegans Development

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

10 - 2  ELISE M. WALCK
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Determining the Function of Dishevelled Protein Domains During Development

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

10 - 3  HANA H. KHIDIR
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
Root Associated Fungal Communities of Bouteloua gracilis: Biogeographic Variations Across North American Grasslands

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

10 - 4  KELSEY E. VAUGHN
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
Comparing the Microfungal Communities in Herbivore Dung and Bouteloua gracilis Roots

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:15-9:30 am • VH 1416
SESSION 13
PAPERS: INTERDISCIPLINARY -
Biology and Environmental Studies

Presiding: Dr. Monica Barron, Professor of English

8:15

13 - 1  ANNA E. ESFELD
Mr. Kristopher Stroup and Dr. Elizabeth M. Clark, Faculty Mentors
The Effect of Gene Patents on Our Perceptions of Ownership as Seen Through the Genomic Research and Accessibility Act

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 9:45 am • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

9:45-10:45 am • VH 1408
SESSION 21
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology II

Presiding: Georgia Mueller

9:45

21 - 1  INGA C. STOREN
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Dr. Laura J. Fielden, and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors
The Seasonal Pattern of Tick Load (Dermacentor variabilis) on Peromyscus leucopus

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:00

21 - 2  JULIE M. HASKEN* and JENNIFER L. NEWBY
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery and Dr. Michael I. Kelrick, Faculty Mentors
Evaluation of Chytrid Infection Level in a Newly Discovered Population of Bufo boreas in Colorado

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:15

21 - 3  ANTHONY J. WILMES*, LAURA K. GAREY, ANDREA M. GRELLE, and SHANE M. WRIGHT
Dr. Michael I. Kelrick and Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentors
Natural History of Sceloporus undulatus at Two Buttes Reservoir State Wildlife Area, Colorado

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

10:30

21 - 4  CHRISTOPHER M. OWENS
Dr. Peter Rolnick (Retired), Faculty Mentor
Population Dynamics: The Maternal Effect

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:45-10:30 am • VH 1416
SESSION 23
PAPERS: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE -
Agricultural Science

Presiding: Dr, Michael Seipel, Associate Professor of Agriculture

9:45

23 - 1  JUSTIN M. NASH
Dr. Glenn R. Wehner, Faculty Mentor
Determination of Time Difference Between Two Commonly Used Heat Detection Systems in Gelbvieh Cattle

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Unwrapping the Dead: Mummies in Ancient Egypt

Dr. Salima Ikram, Professor of Egyptology, American University in Cairo


1:15-2:30 pm • OP 2111
SESSION 33
PAPERS: INTERDISCIPLINARY -
Phi Kappa Phi Interdisciplinary Section I

Presiding: Dr. Laura Fielden, Associate Professor of Biology

1:30

33 - 2  JONATHAN D. VOLLMER* and BRETT L. WILEY
Dr. Michael Adams , Faculty Mentor
Metapopulation Model of a Rare Winter Annual Plant Species, Missouri Bladderpod

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

33 - 3  KENT T. BUXTON* and DAVID I. TAYLOR
Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentor
Antibiotic Resistance of E. coli in Steer Creek

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:15 pm • VH 1408
SESSION 39
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology III

Presiding: Chelle King Porter

1:15

39 - 1  PETER J. MUELLEMAN
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
The Ecology of a Snake Community in Northern Missouri

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

39 - 2  CHRISTOPHER M. OWENS
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Digestive Efficiency of a Generalist Snake Predator (Thamnophis sirtalis)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

2:00

39 - 4  BENJAMIN T. HALE
Dr. Gregory Stunz (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi) and Dr. Jonathan C. Gering, Faculty Mentors
Evaluation of Surgery Procedures for Surgically Implanting Ultrasonic Telemetry Transmitters in Spotted Seatrout (Cynoscion nebulosus)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:15-2:15 pm • VH 1328
SESSION 45
PAPERS: MATHEMATICAL BIOLOGY -
Mathematical Biology I

Presiding: Dr. Anton E. Weisstein, Assistant Professor of Biology

1:30

45 - 2  TAD A. DALLAS
Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim and Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentors
Factors Influencing Immature Tick Load (Dermacentor variabilis) on the White-footed Mouse (Peromyscus leucopus)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

45 - 3  YU-YU REN* and BO M. FORRESTER
Prof. Zhong Ma and Dr. Todd Hammond, Faculty Mentors
Determining the Correlation Between Age-related Changes in Gravitropism and Auxin Sensitivity in Flax (Linum usitatissimum) Roots with a Mathematical Image Analysis Algorithm

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

45 - 4  ALEXANDER M. NORD
Dr. Peter Rolnick (Retired), Faculty Mentor
The Maternal Effect in Population Dynamics

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 2:45 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

2:45-3:45 pm • VH 1408
SESSION 59
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology IV

Presiding: Peter Muelleman

2:45

59 - 1  ASHLEY E. WINKLER
Dr. Cynthia Cooper and Dr. Michael Lockhart, Faculty Mentors
Stratification of Escherichia coli and Total Coliforms in Forest Lake

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:00

59 - 2  JACOB E. SCHRUM
Dr. Michael Lockhart and Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentors
Antibiotic Resistance of Escherichia coli from Hazel Creek Lake and Forest Lake

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

59 - 3  CHASE A. GRAY* and JACOB B. SANNING
Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentor
Examination of E. coli Survival in Fresh Water Streams

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30

59 - 4  NICOLE F. MORRIS
Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentor
Escherichia coli Levels over a Three Year Period in Forest Lake

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-2
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: DARWIN BICENTENNIAL -
Studies of Evolution and Evolutionary Thought

P-2 - 2

DANIEL P. QUINN
Dr. Jonathan C. Gering, Faculty Mentor
Punctuated Equilibrium and Phyletic Gradualism as Models of Evolution

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-5
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: HEALTH SCIENCE -
Health Science Posters

P-5 - 12

BRIAN S. HILLIARD*, LARA K. MCKAY, and CHRISTOPHER G. DOVE
Dr. Lin Twining, Faculty Mentor
Maternal Health Education Among Sugarcane Field Workers in Southeast Dominican Republic

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-9
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE -
Agricultural Science

P-9 - 1

ANDREW J. GREEN
Dr. Mark Campbell and Dr. George L. Shinn, Faculty Mentors
Scanning Electron Microscopy of High Amylose Corn Starch

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-9 - 2

ANDREW J. GREEN*, PATRICK M. DELANEY, and ANDY R. STERLING
Dr. Thomas E. Marshall and Dr. Glenn R. Wehner, Faculty Mentors
Anti Gelling Additives to Optimize Winter Use of Biodiesel

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-10
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: BIOLOGY -
Biology Posters

P-10 - 1

CHELLE KING PORTER
Dr. Peter Meberg (University of North Dakota at Grand Forks) and Dr. Jason E. Miller, Faculty Mentors
Effects of ADF Knockdown on Growth Cone Dynamics

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 2

HUBERT EKPOH
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Hypodermal Morphogenesis in Nematodes

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 3

KYLE W. MEINKE
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Dr. Michel Ouellette (Eppley Cancer Research Institute), and Dr. Kyung Choi (Eppley Cancer Research Institute), Faculty Mentors
Identification of In-Vivo Non-Telomeric Binding Sites for POT1

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 4

ANNA E. ESFELD
Prof. Zhong Ma, Faculty Mentor
Evaluating the Conditions for Inoculation of the Forage Grass Bouteloua gracilis (Blue Grama) by Dark Septate Endophytic Fungi

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 5

CHRISTOPHER G. DOVE*, REBECCA L. O'CONNELL, and CHRISTA A. MANTON
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Expression of the Fas1 Paralogs in Maize

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 6

AMANDA H. DEBROT
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
Effect of Habitat on Nest Success in a Northeast Missouri Bird Community

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 7

JENNA M. SESTI* and KAY L. BRUEMMER
Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentor
The Wire Screen Holding Test is a Reliable Procedure for Determining Muscle Weakness in the MDX Mouse

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 8

DAN W. SERBER
Dr. Michael Feiss (University of Iowa) and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
The Bacteriophage λ DNA Packaging Motor: A Genetic Analysis of Reversion Mutations of Lethal Terminase Packaging Defects

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 9

SARAHANN M. HUTCHINSON
Dr. Michael Lockhart, Faculty Mentor
Identification of Host Range for Escherichia Coli Specific Bacteriophages Using Lytic Plaques

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 10

DOUGLAS R. ELLIOTT II
Dr. Chad E. Montgomery, Faculty Mentor
The Digestive Efficiency of a Generalist Predator: The Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon sipedon)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 11

NATHANIEL J. CIVILI
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Dr. Laura J. Fielden, and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors
Hotspots in Amblyomma americanum Densities

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 12

MARCY R. ANDERSON
Prof. Zhong Ma, Faculty Mentor
The Role of Dark Septate Endophytes in Drought Tolerance of the Forage Grass Blue Grama (Bouteloua gracilis)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 13

JESSE C. LAVIN
Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentor
Murine Costal Diaphragm Procedure Development

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 14

YU-YU REN* and BO M. FORRESTER
Prof. Zhong Ma and Dr. Todd Hammond, Faculty Mentors
Determining the Correlation between Age-related Changes in Gravitropism and Auxin Sensitivity in Flax (Linum usitatissimum) Roots with a Mathematical Image Analysis Algorithm

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 15

WALTER T. WINDERS* and CHRIS A. SUMSKI
Dr. Anton Weisstein, Faculty Mentor
Gossypol (GP), a known inhibitor of the classic NF-kB cell signaling pathway, is a potentially useful treatment for Duchenne (DMD) and related muscular dystrophies

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-10 - 16

DIANA S. ACEVEDO
Dr. Mark Campbell, Faculty Mentor
Determining Phenotypic Variation for Content among Amylomaize VII Inbreds with an Enzymatic Method

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-13
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: MATHEMATICS -
Mathematics and Computer Science Posters

P-13 - 1

JOYCE TIPPING* and SPENCER J. TIPPING
Dr. Anton Weisstein and Mr. Pamela J. Ryan, Faculty Mentors
Modeling the Effects of Genetic Drift and Natural Selection with Discrete Simulation

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • PML
SESSION P-14
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: INTERDISCIPLINARY -
Posters: Interdisciplinary Studies

P-14 - 3

CHELLE KING PORTER*, MOLLY SMITH, YU-YU REN, BRETT L. WILEY, and DAN W. SERBER
Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentor
The Determination of the Effect on Plasma Retinol and β -Carotene Levels by Various Explanatory Variables: A Statistical Approach

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45 - 5:45 pm • Pickler Memorial Library Gallery, Room 104
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy