2008 Student Research Conference:
21st Annual Student Research Conference

Program

Program-At-A-Glance

7:30 am - 2:30 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Registration

8:15-9:30 am • VH 1432
SESSION 2
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology I

Presiding: Dr. Lin Twining, Professor of Biology

8:15

2 - 1  HANA H. KHIDIR*, DOUGLAS M. EUDY, and PATRICK A. GRANNEMAN
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
Characterization of Root-Associated Fungal Communities Inhabiting Bouteloua gracilis, Sporobolus cryptandrus, and Yucca glauca.

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:30

2 - 2  NICHOLAS X. MANN
Dr. Lin Twining, Faculty Mentor
Utilization of PDAs by Community Health Workers for Field Collection of Malaria Statistics in Rural Haiti

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

8:45

2 - 3  IGNATIUS C. ONYEWADUME
Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentor
Characterization of E. coli in Two Water Reservoirs

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:00

2 - 4  BENJAMIN T. HALE
Dr. Scott Burt and Dr. Jason E. Miller, Faculty Mentors
Gender and Age Variation in Call Structure of Northeast Missouri Chiropterans

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:15

2 - 5  CHRISTOPHER G. DOVE
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Richard Pierce (Washington University School of Medicine), Faculty Mentors
TLR4 Expression in Normal Neonatal Lung and in Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

9:30 - 9:45 am • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

11:00 am - 12:00 pm • VH 1000
Plenary Session: All Disciplines

Sharing the Experience of Science

Dr. Steven L. Snyder, Vice President of Exhibit and Program Development - The Franklin Institute


1:15-2:30 pm • VH 1432
SESSION 30
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology II

Presiding: Dr. Scott Burt, Associate Professor of Biology

1:15

30 - 1  NICHOLAS A. MUETH
Dr. George L. Shinn, Faculty Mentor
Life in Compact Clay: The Burrowing Behavior of Aquatic Fly Larvae (Chironomidae: Axarus)

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:30

30 - 2  NATHAN V. WHELAN
Dr. Jonathan C. Gering and Dr. Dean DeCock, Faculty Mentors
Team Katydid: The Math-Bio Experience

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

1:45

30 - 3  MARIAM SAVABI
Dr. Cynthia Cooper, Faculty Mentor
The Proteolytic Processing Of Cryptosporidium gp40/15

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:00

30 - 4  JEFFREY D. WRIGHT♦
Dr. Scott Burt, Faculty Mentor
Home Range Size of Opossums in an Urban Environment

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:15

30 - 5  KAREN E. O'CONNELL* and DIANNE M. KOPP
Dr. Anton Weisstein and Mr. Pamela J. Ryan, Faculty Mentors
Distinguishing Between Genetic Drift and Natural Selection Using Tajima's D Statistic

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

2:30 - 2:45 pm • OP Lobby & VH Lobby
Break

2:45-4:00 pm • VH 1432
SESSION 43
PAPERS: BIOLOGY -
Biology III

Presiding: Dr. Jose Herrera, Associate Professor of Biology

2:45

43 - 1  JOSH W. AKERS
Dr. George L. Shinn, Faculty Mentor
Is Coral Growth Affected By Increasing Concentrations Of Iron or CO2 In Sea Water?

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:15

43 - 3  TRACEY A. BLASINGAME
Dr. Jonathan C. Gering and Dr. Dean DeCock, Faculty Mentors
The W Statistic: A New Approach for Testing the Relative Abundance Structure of Communities in a Phylogenetic Context

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

3:30

43 - 4  RACHEL N. WARD
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
Visual Assessment of Dark Septate Endophytic Fungi in the Roots of Sporobolus cryptandrus and Bouteloua gracilis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:15-5:15 pm • OP Lobby
SESSION P-3
POSTERS, TECHNOLOGY DISPLAYS AND STUDIO ARTS: BIOLOGY -
Biology Posters

P-3 - 1

CHRISTY M. CLEMENSON
Dr. Linda Kuhnz (CIEE Bonaire), Dr. Rita Peachey (CIEE Bonaire), Prof. Caren Echrich (CIEE Bonaire), and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Coral Growth on Anthropogenic vs. Natural Substrates in Bonaire, N.A

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 2

REBECCA L. O'CONNELL*, CHRISTOPHER G. DOVE, KIMBERLY F. INGERSOLL, and CHRISTA A. MANTON
Dr. Brent Buckner and Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Characterization of KH Domain Genes in Zea Mays

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 3

RAULEEN MEI B. CABALLAS
Dr. Stephanie Fore and Dr. Hyun-Joo Kim, Faculty Mentors
Will the Real Host Please Stand Up? Regional Model for Identifying Peromyscus Species

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 4

LAURA M. NAEGELE
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentor
The Effect of Sampling Method on Patterns of Off-host Activity of Amblyomma Americanum in Northeastern Missouri

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 5

PATRICK A. GRANNEMAN
Dr. Jose Herrera, Faculty Mentor
The Characterization and Comparison of Microfungal Communities From Sporobolus cryptandrus Roots

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 6

ENEDA HOXHA
Dr. Diane Janick-Buckner and Dr. Brent Buckner, Faculty Mentors
Functional Annotation of Genes Differentially Regulated in the Shoot Apical Meristem and Analysis of Potential Maize SUMO Proteins

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 7

JACOB G. HENDERSON* and CHRISTOPHER M. HASSETT
Prof. Zhong Ma and Dr. Todd Hammond, Faculty Mentors
The Effect of Age on Gravity Perception in Flax Roots: A Mathematical Approach

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 8

WALTER T. WINDERS* and ERIC C. TURIN
Dr. Anton Weisstein and Dr. C. George Carlson (AT Still University), Faculty Mentors
The Effect of Sulfasalazine (SS) and its Metabolites, Sulfapyridine (SP) and 5-Aminosalicylic Acid (5-ASA), on Nuclear p65 Activation in the MDX Mouse

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 9

JESSE C. LAVIN*, CATHY J. BLEDSOE, AUBREY ZIMMERMAN, and FRED BALCH
Dr. C. George Carlson (AT Still University) and Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentors
Isometric Muscle Tension Development in MDX and C57BL Non-Dystrophic mice

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 10

EMILIE R. TWINING GERDES
Dr. Stephanie Fore, Faculty Mentor
Capture Method Success and Survey of Daily Tick Activity

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 11

CHELLE KING PORTER
Dr. Timothy D. Walston, Faculty Mentor
Determination of an Effective Substrate for Nutritional Examination of C. elegans During Embryogenesis

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 12

BRIAN RUIZ
Dr. Laura J. Fielden, Faculty Mentor
Life Cycle of Amblyomma americanum: Lab vs Wild

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

P-3 - 13

CRYSTAL R. CUNNINGHAM*, JESSIKA R. JAMSKI, ERIN N. PAULI, LINDSAY K. RUDOLPH, and JAMES M. LEWIS
Dr. Susan Guffey, Faculty Mentor
Skeletal Articulation of Equus caballus

Add To Custom Schedule (select "Update" button below)

4:45 - 6:00 pm • OP Lobby
Reception


Search Truman State University Help Directories
Contact SRC Webmaster  |  SRC Privacy Policy